Species become endangered for two main reasons: loss of habitat and loss of genetic variation. The biggest threat to Asian elephant endangered is habitat loss and fragmentation.
Asia is the most populous continent on Earth, where development and economic growth have led to encroachment into places where elephants live.
China is a major importer of ivory. Ivory sellers also do a roaring trade in Japan, Hong Kong, Thailand, Vietnam, Singapore and other parts of Asia.
Right now, populations of Asian elephants are in free fall as poaching frenzies lead the killing and butchering, for their tusks, of tens of thousands of elephants every year.
The demand for ivory led to devastating declines in the number of this giant animal, particularly in the 1970s and 1980s.
It is important to know that the actual figures could be much higher, since elephants are notoriously hard to count.
Asian elephant endangered is currently listed on the IUCN (International Union for Conservation of Nature) Red list.
Dr Bruno Overle, IUCN Director General, says:
“Elephants play key role in ecosystems, we must urgently put an end to poaching and ensure that sufficient suitable habitat, for both forest and savanna elephants, is conserved.”
However, China is one of the few places in the world where the elephant population is growing thanks to extensive conservation efforts.
China has cracked down hard on poaching and, as a result, the wild elephant population in Yunnan province has gone from 193 in the 1990s to about 300 today.
Protecting Asian elephant video
Urbanisation and deforestation have reduced habitats for elephants and so, say experts, they could be looking for a new home with better access to food.
These giants of the jungle are mean eating machines, slaves to their gut, and so spend much of their lives looking for the 150 to 200kg of food they need every day.
In 20 February 2020, there was an important win for Asian elephants endangered status at the 13th Conference of the Parties (CoP) of the UN Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS), as governments accepted a proposal to list the species for the first time to protect it.
Attending government representatives of the 130 member parties to CMS accepted the how are asian elephant endangered proposal by host country India to list the mainland Asian elephant on Appendix I – affording it the highest protection possible.
Asian elephants regularly cross borders into neighbouring states, such as Bangladesh, Bhutan and Nepal, and for populations outside of India, many cross other international boundaries where they face a range of threat.
India announced its intention to work with other Asian elephant range states to form a regional agreement with collective actions to safeguard the iconic animal.
Is Asian elephant going to be extinct?
Unfortunately, It is quite possible that in a century elephants may be very restricted, if inaction becomes the norm, extinct. It is very sad, but it is a reality we have to come to face, unless more major organisations join together and put their back into making elephant-kind safe.
Do elephants really have good memories?
Yes, elephants have fabulous memories. But, is a generalisation that is not true all the time because all elephants forget things from time to time. However, scientists have proven that elephants do have incredible memories.
Is it true that elephants are afraid of mice?
There is no evidence.
Can elephants jump?
Unlike most mammals, the bones in elephant legs are all pointed downwards, which means they don’t have the “spring” required to push off the ground.
Asian elephant information,
1- STATUS, endangered.
2- POPULATION, fewer than 50,000.
3- HEIGHT, 6.5–11.5 feet.
4- WEIGHT, around 11,000 pounds
5- LENGTH, around 21 feet.
6- HABITATS, forests.
Asian elephant facts,
1- Elephants are always close to a source of fresh water because they need to drink at least once a day.
2- Cultivated crops such as bananas, rice, and sugarcane are elephants favourite foods.
3- Asian elephants are extremely sociable, forming groups of six to seven related females that are led by the oldest female, the matriarch.
4- In Asia, elephant herd sizes are significantly smaller than those of savannah elephants in Africa.
5- The Asian elephant is the largest land mammal on the Asian continent.
If you want to read more news about animals and keep updated yourself, click here Animals News.
For more about elephants, visit the next Elephants.
Praw is the mascot of Passions,
Praw is the mascot of Let’s Prowess.